1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bò a-staigh."

"Tha a-staigh."

Translation:A cow is inside.

December 27, 2019

5 Comments


spjh1966

Shouldn't this be asteach?


joannejoanne12

There is a difference between the two. 'A-steach' is used for motion, whereas 'a-staigh' is used for location.

Tha bò a-staigh. > A cow is inside.

Tha bò a' dol a-steach. > A cow is going inside.

The Tips and Notes for the Pets 2 skill has a better explanation.


George948552

isn't the clip saying "tha am bo" not "tha bo"


RanaldHend

Listened to it several times and I'd definitely say yes!


Ariaflame

I'm not hearing an am, just Tha bò

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.