1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a father and a kind grandmot…

"a father and a kind grandmother"

Translation:أَب وَجَدّة لَطيفة

December 28, 2019

4 Comments


nvrslps

Is there ever a situation where an adjective can apply to multiple nouns?


AyyashElmota

if you use the plural form of the adjective then why not?
أب وجدة وأم لطيفون
a kind father, grandmother, and mother, sort of speak.


shashanksams

so we add "un"? to make it plural?


AyyashElmota

Latif => Latifun (or latifeen), mas. pl,
Latifa => Latifat, fem. pl.
=> Lutafa2, Litaf (irregular plural for non humans) :) don't sweat on that though, Latif + un = plural Latif.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.