"Um pato é um pássaro."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

April 27, 2013

12 Comments


Rob3x

Is there a way to tell "e" apart from "é"? I thought the spoken sentence was "a duck and a bird".

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. "E" in the middle of a word has a closed sound, like "e" in "blend". "É" has an open sound, like "e" in met. When "e" is by itself or at the word of a word with no accent, we pronounce it like "ee" in meet. So, if it was "e" the sound should be similar to ee

June 1, 2013

ThanKwee

Ah, so "e" is similar to the "y" in Spanish both in meaning and in pronunciation.

October 28, 2013

dejongbrent

I read in another discussion that um pato wouldn't fall into the category of "pássaro", but rather "ave"... What do you think?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In short, "pássaro"is used to designate "aves" Passeriformes, like saíra, bem-te-vi, cambacica, sabiá, andorinha, cotovia, beija-flor and others. The word is from latin, "passere", meaning"pardal". Therefore, pássaros are small aves, where we have many "singers", like canário, rouxinol, uirapuru and others. However, not every pássaro is a singer, like "gralha", for example. The term "aves" is general for the group which has similar meanings like feather, wings, able to fly, and others. So, every pássaro is ave,, but not every ave is pássaro. (for further information, a portguese link: http://passarinhada.blogspot.com.br/2011/04/aves-ou-passaros-eis-questao.html)

April 27, 2013

Vidfarne

The passerine bird passed the stop sign? :)

April 22, 2015

JoblessOwl

Ducks are not in Order Passeriformes, so they would not be pássaros, right? As you describe it, they would be aves either way.

September 11, 2017

meaestacio

I heard it as, "Um pato E um pássaro." Oops. :P

August 13, 2013

LilySarmie

Please correct me if I'm wrong: é means "IS" where e means "AND" I feel as though the accent is what changes the meaning of the word. Yes? Anyone?

February 11, 2015

Rob3x

That's correct. The accent also changes the way the word is pronounced. é = eh. e = ee.

February 11, 2015

Alexa87703

Thanks so much for the pronunciation of e and é. Now i know! ;)

June 24, 2015

jrockcolo

Didn't understand the difference until this also. Thanks!

November 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.