1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um pato é um pássaro."

"Um pato é um pássaro."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

April 27, 2013

12 Comments


Rob3x

Is there a way to tell "e" apart from "é"? I thought the spoken sentence was "a duck and a bird".


Paulenrique

Yes. "E" in the middle of a word has a closed sound, like "e" in "blend". "É" has an open sound, like "e" in met. When "e" is by itself or at the word of a word with no accent, we pronounce it like "ee" in meet. So, if it was "e" the sound should be similar to ee


ThanKwee

Ah, so "e" is similar to the "y" in Spanish both in meaning and in pronunciation.


dejongbrent

I read in another discussion that um pato wouldn't fall into the category of "pássaro", but rather "ave"... What do you think?


Paulenrique

In short, "pássaro"is used to designate "aves" Passeriformes, like saíra, bem-te-vi, cambacica, sabiá, andorinha, cotovia, beija-flor and others. The word is from latin, "passere", meaning"pardal". Therefore, pássaros are small aves, where we have many "singers", like canário, rouxinol, uirapuru and others. However, not every pássaro is a singer, like "gralha", for example. The term "aves" is general for the group which has similar meanings like feather, wings, able to fly, and others. So, every pássaro is ave,, but not every ave is pássaro. (for further information, a portguese link: http://passarinhada.blogspot.com.br/2011/04/aves-ou-passaros-eis-questao.html)


Vidfarne

The passerine bird passed the stop sign? :)


JoblessOwl

Ducks are not in Order Passeriformes, so they would not be pássaros, right? As you describe it, they would be aves either way.


meaestacio

I heard it as, "Um pato E um pássaro." Oops. :P


LilySarmie

Please correct me if I'm wrong: é means "IS" where e means "AND" I feel as though the accent is what changes the meaning of the word. Yes? Anyone?


Rob3x

That's correct. The accent also changes the way the word is pronounced. é = eh. e = ee.


Alexa87703

Thanks so much for the pronunciation of e and é. Now i know! ;)


jrockcolo

Didn't understand the difference until this also. Thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.