1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is cold beer."

"This is cold beer."

Translation:He pia huʻihuʻi kēia.

December 28, 2019

11 Comments


ConnorDoch1

Difference between "hu‘ihu‘i" and "anuanu" for "cold?"


Kathleen513974

I just can't get when to say "ka pia" and just "pia." I can't figure out the rule.


BarbaraLea954887

why doesn't the 'o.... keia pattern work?


Makalika3

ʻaike he and ʻaike ʻo are 2 forms of "equivalence" sentences. ʻaike he is used when something "is" and ʻaike ʻo is used when something "is the"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.