1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is a good woman."

"She is a good woman."

Translation:Ela é uma boa mulher.

April 27, 2013

18 Comments


tereska117

Why not "Ella é uma mulher boa" ? I thought that the adjectives should be behind the nouns..? (In european port.)


cinthiia_mc

It's better if you use the adjective before the noun. See, the adjective after the noun sounds very strange to us in this particular case, and also "ela é uma mulher boa" can be understood given the circumstances as "she is a hot woman".


FrederickEason

putting the adjective in front of the noun indicates emphasis, the speaker is emphasizing that the woman is good, it could be translated as "She is a great woman"

EDIT: strike that last bit, read danmoller's comments below


PERCE_NEIGE

Exactly the same thing in Spanish, and sometimes in French.


Danmoller
Mod

In Portuguese, putting the adjective before the noun makes it less literal (doesn't give emphasis). Putting after the noun makes it more literal.

With boa, the difference is very little. With women, "boa" after the noun can have a sexual meaning (hot), but that's not a standard.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's a kind of emphasis, that's what he meant.


Danmoller
Mod

I can't talk about Spanish, but the position of "boa" is not enough to make it mean "great" in Portuguese.

A better adjective to show the difference in Portuguese is "grande".

Uma grande mulher (less literal) = A great woman
Uma mulher grande (more literal) = A big woman.


RigoAsenci

So I put as an answer Ela é uma mulher boa which was marked correct, but the more accurate translation would have been Ela é uma boa mulher?


Paulenrique

Here, both options work and the meaning can be the same.


pointyhead

Why is it Bom Dia and Boa Tarde both are examples of the word "good" in the same context, but different in ths sentence? Is there an english example where two different words are used in the same context?


cinthiia_mc

Dia is a "masculine" word, Tarde is a "feminine" word. Noite is a feminine word too, so we say "Boa Noite". Using Bom or Boa (and most adjectives) will always depend on the noun and its gender.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no example in English, because there's only one gender in English, things can't be either masculine or feminine in English, they are neutral.

Plus, in English, the adjective are invariable, they don't agree with the noun they qualify. In Portuguese the ending changes according to the gender, and the number, same things for conjugations, it changes with the person.

The only example I can give you is for a person. I am an actor/ I am an actress. One is masculine, the other is feminine.


Paulenrique

?? boa tarde = good afternoon, boa mulher = good woman.


PrasoonSinsx

Why not 'bom' for good??


Scutigera

Because "bom" is for masculine nouns and "woman" in PT is feminine.

Adjectives in PT decline according to gender and number (this is called, declension) with some exceptions (because there are almost always exceptions).


vw89264

Why is "é uma mulher boa" not an accepted answer here? Does Portuguese require pronouns before verbs to be extra clear about conjugations like French does, or is it ok to eliminate pronouns before verbs like Spanish does?


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.