1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Anna, ciamar a tha thu? Chan…

"Anna, ciamar a tha thu? Chan eil gu dona."

Translation:Anna, how are you? Not bad.

December 28, 2019

6 Comments


Card.Biggles

Is the "gu" necessary? What does it mean?


bzg59

What does gu mean, here? Could one leave it out? I tried with "not so bad", just to see what would happen, and it was marked wrong. Why?


TeeJayMc

I wrote, "How are you Anna? Not bad." This wasn't accepted. Does that mean that the meaning of the sentence would somehow change if the sentence were, " Ciamar a tha thu, Anna? In English, both are basically the same if you cannot hear the stress in the voice.


Akhzarukhazad

Well, we've had sentances where the name comes after the "ciamar a tha thu", so I don’t think it matters.


MoragHenri

It would help if you put" Type what you hear IN GAELIC "because I hear the meaning in English as often as not now when hearing the Gaelic phrase and that cant be bad surely!


joannejoanne12

There ought to be a message in the text box telling you what language is required. I made a post about a similar topic recently that has some screenshots depicting what I mean, if it's of any help to you :)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35586548

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.