"Conosco qualche studente in quella scuola."

Translation:I know a few students in that school.

April 27, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie.Bowers

Duo says that "a few students" is translated as "qualche studente" (sing.)? Is this correct?


f.formica

Yes, "qualche" always needs a singular, even though it always means a plural.


Archangelica

Now that's confusing!


siebolt

In German you will encounter the same problem with mancher (sing) <> manche (pl) Singular means "a lot", plural means "some"


Catia9

Would it also be OK to say, "AT that school"?


JacquesFre5

Don't see why not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.