1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco qualche studente in …

"Conosco qualche studente in quella scuola."

Translation:I know a few students in that school.

April 27, 2013

7 Comments


siebolt

In German you will encounter the same problem with mancher (sing) <> manche (pl) Singular means "a lot", plural means "some"


Jackie.Bowers

Duo says that "a few students" is translated as "qualche studente" (sing.)? Is this correct?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "qualche" always needs a singular, even though it always means a plural.


Archangelica

Now that's confusing!


Catia9

Would it also be OK to say, "AT that school"?


JacquesFre5

Don't see why not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.