"Conosco qualche studente in quella scuola."

Translation:I know a few students in that school.

April 27, 2013

6 Comments


siebolt

In German you will encounter the same problem with mancher (sing) <> manche (pl) Singular means "a lot", plural means "some"

April 27, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Duo says that "a few students" is translated as "qualche studente" (sing.)? Is this correct?

April 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "qualche" always needs a singular, even though it always means a plural.

April 27, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Thanks.

April 28, 2013

Archangelica

Now that's confusing!

August 26, 2013

Catia9

Would it also be OK to say, "AT that school"?

November 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.