1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu ann am margadh."

"Chan eil thu ann am margadh."

Translation:You are not in a market.

December 28, 2019

14 Comments


Janine903851

Just out of interest Where does the third syllable in margadh come from?


joannejoanne12

Good question. It's called epenthesis. Here's an article that explains it a little: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Svarabhakti_or_The_Helping_Vowel


Janine903851

Thank you for your reply and for the link.


ans176sca

If ann am margadh is in a market, then what would be in the market


tj4234

Anns am margadh, with an s on the end of ann


DaibhidhR

This is not correct. Duolingo has a deliberate - and necessary - policy of introducing grammar bit by bit. So they introduce aig with examples where the following words do not change, and then later introduce more complicated examples. I am not going to go against this by trying to explain more advanced grammar the now but it is in fact anns a' mhargadh.


JuManue

Is "ann" only ever "in"? Would "you are not at a market" be correct? If not what is the correct locution for "at"?


DaibhidhR

In addition, ann is never 'in'. You use an, or, more commonly, ann an.

Ann by itself means something completely different that you will learn in a different section.

And yes this is confusing, and yes this confuses a lot of people, but it's actually fairly easy once it's been pointed out.


joannejoanne12

"At" is usually "aig", so:

  • You are not at a market. > Chan eil thu aig margadh.

Christina6894012

You would need a degree to understand the explanations.


LyndaParks1

I seriously wish there was a "slower speak" button on this course as with other languages as I thought she said Aimearaga


FiferWD

The slow speak works only with computer generated voice. Here we are blessed with volunteer native speakers, giving us a more real world experience from get go. Confusing at times, but it tunes the ear as one goes along in the journey.


Sandra509547

The speaker puts too much inflection in their expression. I can hardly follow it.


DaibhidhR

It sounds fine to me. It is clear and not too fast. We have to get used to natural Gaelic spoken at normal speed and I think this is a good example. If by inflection you mean that he is putting more stress on the accented syllables than you are used to then note that this is a normal feature of Gaelic - it is more heavily stress-accented than English, and maybe some of the other speakers, who have been speak–ing slow–ly and care–full–y have failed to show this.

A further point is that in some languages, consonants tend to attach to the previous vowel, and in some they tend to attach to the following vowel, regardless of where they belong. Gaelic is very much in the latter camp, so he said (correctly) * cha neil thu ann a mmargadh rather than the logical form that is written. Again this is something that may not have been clear when other speakers have split it up syllable by syllable. This effect is so strong that in Irish they actually write it this way

Níl tú i margadh

or even

Níl tú i mbád
Chan eil thu (ann) am bàta
'You are not in a boat'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.