1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você gostou do lanche?"

"Você gostou do lanche?"

Translation:Did you like the snack?

April 27, 2013

11 Comments


Whirrun

I keep thinking lanche is lunch, lol.


emeyr

Lanche comes from "lunch". It has been incorporated/transformed into Portuguese. (Two syllables in Pt rather than one)


Guilherme789550

"lanche" might comes from lunch, but "lanche" is translated snack here in Brazil


althom40

Do you also use "petiscos" in Brazil meaning light snacks?


Febrentu

Yes. Fast food, tasty but not eaten everyday.


Guilherme789550

No. Hahaha. Here, we use it for animals food.


toni2099

I thought the present tense of gostar was voce gosta and gostou was the past tense


Paulenrique

and that is it!


Fabri602088

What's the difference between lanche and refeiçao?


Paulenrique
  • lanche = snack
  • refeição = meal

Guilherme789550

Lanche is faster for eat (snack for you guys), REFEIÇĀO(meal) is something like as dinner, lunch...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.