"Você gostou do lanche?"

Translation:Did you like the snack?

4/27/2013, 4:58:42 PM

9 Comments


Whirrun

I keep thinking lanche is lunch, lol.

10/18/2013, 1:11:02 AM

emeyr

Lanche comes from "lunch". It has been incorporated/transformed into Portuguese. (Two syllables in Pt rather than one)

11/15/2018, 3:02:36 PM

talideon

Damned false friends jumping out of nowhere when you least expect it!

12/21/2014, 4:06:17 AM

althom40

Do you also use "petiscos" in Brazil meaning light snacks?

8/12/2015, 6:43:36 AM

Febrentu

Yes. Fast food, tasty but not eaten everyday.

1/5/2016, 3:55:15 AM

toni2099

I thought the present tense of gostar was voce gosta and gostou was the past tense

4/27/2013, 4:58:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

and that is it!

4/27/2013, 5:00:09 PM

Fabri602088

What's the difference between lanche and refeiçao?

12/2/2018, 12:09:41 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • lanche = snack
  • refeição = meal
12/2/2018, 10:14:25 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.