"Wir lernen und ihr lernt."

Translation:We are learning and you are learning.

April 27, 2013

47 Comments


elli57

You can not hear the difference between "Ihr" und "er"

April 27, 2013

christian

They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).

April 27, 2013

Doublem17

elli57, they definitely sound similar. While they might sound distinct to a native speaker, it's hard for us beginners. Keep up the good work!

September 19, 2013

JJ1856

Yes I agree -hard to know especially as the the verb lernt is the same. I also thought the final t in lernt sounded very like d .Should it?

February 4, 2014

MourningMorgan

Almost all the spoken 'T's sound like 'D's to me. Each lesson takes a few tries to learn all the tricks

March 28, 2014

lisa4duolingo

The url to Eric_Young's link is broken, but you should be able to access the page by clicking on the link below:

Consonants: voiced and unvoiced

If you copied and pasted the entire link into an address bar, just disregard.

I haven't fully reviewed the page yet, but at a glance, it looks like a good resource.

April 2, 2016

Ibins8

I have the same problem in Dutch with hij/he, ze/zij and so on.

July 15, 2017

JoseeV64

You mean 'wij/we', 'zij/ze' or 'jij/je'; 'hij' doesn't have a variation 'he'.

July 14, 2019

DennisLars10

I would say that er is 'harder' in pronunciation, for whatever that is worth.

September 18, 2017

brend259550

Maia de mi

October 27, 2017

anWySx

test

June 29, 2019

Emma_1990

How can I tell that the ihr is plural "you" in this sentence and not "she"? I assumed it was she as "lernt" is singular rather than the plural.

August 17, 2013

richard.birks

It's the subject of the clause, so if it was "she" then the entire sentence would be "Wir lernen und sie lernt." ... take a look at this page on German pronouns:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns

January 8, 2014

Slayer_Jezza

we are learning and y'all learn. we learn and y'all learn we learn and you all learn

Why are these answers wrong?

October 15, 2017

PyroTheCat

I don't see why they shouldn't be accepted, report it?

November 6, 2018

Kerflumpy

Maybe because only a small proportion of only one English-speaking country in the world says "y'all"?

December 14, 2018

JamieCampb878480

Confused by this one. I thought there was no progressive tense in German? I responded "We learn and you learn" but this was deemed incorrect. Anyone explain?

September 3, 2017

Osk.S

"We learn and you learn" accepted now.

October 26, 2017

DerekSimms

You could definitely use 'learn' and 'learning' in this particular context, whatever DL says. And it hasn't been corrected yet either.

August 29, 2018

TheSnazzmaster

Yeah, I said, "We learn and you all learn." What is wrong with that?

October 28, 2017

votears

Why ihr the I is not capitalized,it's a noun right?

May 9, 2013

Buyertdp

No, ihr is a pronoun (the plural form of "you"). Only nouns are capitalized in German. Pronouns are not, with the exception of "Sie", the polite form of you in both the singular and plural (I don't think Duolingo has discussed this word yet at this point in the lessons).

May 10, 2013

votears

Danke,I used to think that the word can refer to a "thing " must be capitalized.Now it turned out to be wrong.

May 12, 2013

imelev

ihr means they? Is it right?

December 23, 2013

Kaailar

ihr = they im Nominativ Ihr = formal "your" (masculine or neutrum) im Nominativ oder formal "your" (neutrum) im Akkusativ. The capitalization always helps to say which one it is.

January 17, 2014

valikb

why not "We learn and it learns"?

July 26, 2013

christian

"ihr" doesn't mean "it".

July 26, 2013

valikb

But it's one of the suggestions that appear on mouse over: "You / Her / It"

July 26, 2013

christian

"ihr" in the nominative definitely doesn't mean "it".

July 26, 2013

JulieShead1

I also thought it should be ihr lernen as in you all learn . Plural

December 15, 2018

janelllove

Is it just really bad english to say "we are learning and you learn" because I was marked wrong but I totally switched the tenses to see what the verdict would be.

July 5, 2019

Andy773581

I was wondering the same thing

August 13, 2019

filaiman

Why not use Du for you instead of ihr?

November 22, 2015

Michelle_Wruck

This is from another thread: The differnce between du and ihr as a form of you is that ihr can be used to mean you (singular) or you (plural similar to you all). Was dankst du? = what do you think Was dankt Ihr? = what do you think (singular) Was dankt ihr? = what do you think (plural or asking a group) Original post by: 3251bimmer

May 5, 2016

JoseeV64

Nice that you tried to help, but it is a pitty that you quoted someone who has written mistakes in his or her answer. "Ihr" is plural you, not singular; the singular you is "du". Only the formal you (Sie) can be singular or plural. And the verb "to think" is "denken": Was denkst du? Was denkt ihr? Was denken Sie? all translate to "What do you think?" (singular, plural, formal) .

August 13, 2019

Bobod3

Is the pronunciation by the robot correct? I'm asking because I remember watching some video on German for beginners and there was the phrase freut mich dich kennenzulernen (I sure hope I spelt this right), and the lernen part was pronounced differently from what you hear in the audio here.

June 20, 2017

Principessa_Camy

The word "and" is missing!!!

November 16, 2017

Lyllian20

Whoever reads this has to respond something in German

January 31, 2018

brucefrizzell

warum?

April 14, 2018

Osk.S

I thought " ihr " meant you all, as in more than one person. So why is it not "und ihr lernen" ?

April 8, 2018

Kerflumpy

Is it fair to say that the 1st person plural of a verb is the same as the infinitive? Or is this only some verbs? Or am I reading it wrongly? I wish DL would give us the infinitive when a new verb is introduced, because I like to write it down. I don't want to note just one conjugation, and I don't know enough to be able to figure it out backwards, eg, ihr lernt must come from lernen, to learn (but does it, or am I wrong?)

December 14, 2018

Hammah811

Instead of playing we have learning.

January 6, 2019

Ken297924

"We are learning and you learn" is incorrect? Why won't it accept this answer?

June 4, 2019

Anthony674203

With respects to ihr lernt can that not be translated to your learning please advise anyone thanks in advance

August 18, 2019

JoseeV64

No, "your learning " is not correct. "your" is a possessive pronoun. You meant "you're learning " and that is correct; "you're " is the contraction of " you are". Both parts of the sentence in present simple or both in present continuous and Duolingo is happy. And you too!

August 18, 2019

janelllove

If you mean learning as a noun then it must be translated as Lernen. So it would be "Ihr Lernen" and it would be the formal you or the third person female in the nominative case

August 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.