"Wir lernen und ihr lernt."

Translation:We are studying and you are studying.

April 27, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elli57

You can not hear the difference between "Ihr" und "er"


[deactivated user]

    They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).


Doublem17

    elli57, they definitely sound similar. While they might sound distinct to a native speaker, it's hard for us beginners. Keep up the good work!


JJ1856

    Yes I agree -hard to know especially as the the verb lernt is the same. I also thought the final t in lernt sounded very like d .Should it?


MourningMorgan

    Almost all the spoken 'T's sound like 'D's to me. Each lesson takes a few tries to learn all the tricks


lisa4duolingo

    The url to Eric_Young's link is broken, but you should be able to access the page by clicking on the link below:

    Consonants: voiced and unvoiced

    If you copied and pasted the entire link into an address bar, just disregard.

    I haven't fully reviewed the page yet, but at a glance, it looks like a good resource.


Ibins8

    I have the same problem in Dutch with hij/he, ze/zij and so on.


JoseeV64

    You mean 'wij/we', 'zij/ze' or 'jij/je'; 'hij' doesn't have a variation 'he'.


DennisLars10

    I would say that er is 'harder' in pronunciation, for whatever that is worth.


Emma_1990

    How can I tell that the ihr is plural "you" in this sentence and not "she"? I assumed it was she as "lernt" is singular rather than the plural.


richard.birks

    It's the subject of the clause, so if it was "she" then the entire sentence would be "Wir lernen und sie lernt." ... take a look at this page on German pronouns:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns


JamieCampb878480

    Confused by this one. I thought there was no progressive tense in German? I responded "We learn and you learn" but this was deemed incorrect. Anyone explain?


Osk.S

    "We learn and you learn" accepted now.


SergeFN

    But not We are learning and you learn :(


DerekSimms

    You could definitely use 'learn' and 'learning' in this particular context, whatever DL says. And it hasn't been corrected yet either.


TheSnazzmaster

    Yeah, I said, "We learn and you all learn." What is wrong with that?


Slayer_Jezza

    we are learning and y'all learn. we learn and y'all learn we learn and you all learn

    Why are these answers wrong?


Kerflumpy

    Maybe because only a small proportion of only one English-speaking country in the world says "y'all"?


SGuthrie0

    That is correct. "Y'all" is not taught in English classes in the U.S. Students in English classes learn that "you" is standard U.S. English, and "y'all" is not.

    Educated southerners (where "y'all" is spoken) may pronounce "you" as "y'll", but they will spell it as "you."

    People learning English need to understand that English speakers generally do NOT pronounce words the way they are spelled. This is different from other languages such as Spanish.


Ian_Hulse

    I don't see why they shouldn't be accepted, report it?


JulieShead1

    I also thought it should be ihr lernen as in you all learn . Plural


janelllove

    Is it just really bad english to say "we are learning and you learn" because I was marked wrong but I totally switched the tenses to see what the verdict would be.


Andy773581

    I was wondering the same thing


SGuthrie0

    It is not "really" bad. But it does break the rule of "parallel construction", which means that the same word structure should be used on both sides of an "and" or an "or".

    This reference from the Purdue University Writing Center explains: https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/mechanics/parallel_structure.html

    Not Parallel: Mary likes hiking, swimming, and to ride a bicycle.

    Parallel: Mary likes hiking, swimming, and riding a bicycle.


JeanniKistler

    No that is not bad English.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, it's very unusual to contrast the simple and continuous aspects like that. German doesn't differentiate between these aspects, but if you contrast them in an English sentence, this would definitely need to be reflected in the German sentence, for instance by adding adverbials.


votears

      Why ihr the I is not capitalized,it's a noun right?


Buyertdp

      No, ihr is a pronoun (the plural form of "you"). Only nouns are capitalized in German. Pronouns are not, with the exception of "Sie", the polite form of you in both the singular and plural (I don't think Duolingo has discussed this word yet at this point in the lessons).


votears

      Danke,I used to think that the word can refer to a "thing " must be capitalized.Now it turned out to be wrong.


imelev

      ihr means they? Is it right?


Kaailar

      ihr = they im Nominativ Ihr = formal "your" (masculine or neutrum) im Nominativ oder formal "your" (neutrum) im Akkusativ. The capitalization always helps to say which one it is.


valikb

      why not "We learn and it learns"?


      [deactivated user]

        "ihr" doesn't mean "it".


valikb

        But it's one of the suggestions that appear on mouse over: "You / Her / It"


        [deactivated user]

          "ihr" in the nominative definitely doesn't mean "it".


SGuthrie0

          As with any dictionary, it is your responsibility to figure out which option is correct for a given sentence!


Lyllian20

          Whoever reads this has to respond something in German


SGuthrie0

          Wer dies liest, muss etwas auf Deutsch antworten. ????

          Por qué? Ich spreche kein deutsch. Pero, yo hablo español, un poquito.

          By the way, correct English is "...has to respond TO something in German" or BETTER, "respond in German."

          Richtiges Englisch ist übrigens "..has to respond TO something in German"" oder BESSER "respond in German".


MysticKen

          "We are learning and you learn" is incorrect? Why won't it accept this answer?


SGuthrie0

          See my suggested reason above.


Tim717957

          Is there any distinction betweeen "are learning" or "learn"? i.e. I don't know why it was wrong to say "we are learning and you learn"


SGuthrie0

          See my explanation regarding parallel construction, above.


filaiman

          Why not use Du for you instead of ihr?


Michelle_Wruck

          This is from another thread: The differnce between du and ihr as a form of you is that ihr can be used to mean you (singular) or you (plural similar to you all). Was dankst du? = what do you think Was dankt Ihr? = what do you think (singular) Was dankt ihr? = what do you think (plural or asking a group) Original post by: 3251bimmer


JoseeV64

          Nice that you tried to help, but it is a pitty that you quoted someone who has written mistakes in his or her answer. "Ihr" is plural you, not singular; the singular you is "du". Only the formal you (Sie) can be singular or plural. And the verb "to think" is "denken": Was denkst du? Was denkt ihr? Was denken Sie? all translate to "What do you think?" (singular, plural, formal) .


SGuthrie0

          pity, not "pitty".


JoseeV64

          What a pity I made that typo ;-)


Bobod3

          Is the pronunciation by the robot correct? I'm asking because I remember watching some video on German for beginners and there was the phrase freut mich dich kennenzulernen (I sure hope I spelt this right), and the lernen part was pronounced differently from what you hear in the audio here.


Camelia_Mocanu

          The word "and" is missing!!!


Osk.S

          I thought " ihr " meant you all, as in more than one person. So why is it not "und ihr lernen" ?


SGuthrie0

          "Ihr lernt" means "you learn" but because the verb is "lernt", you know that the "ihr" is a plural "you, "not singular.
          "lernen" goes with "wir" or "Sie". "You all" is not taught in English classes in the U.S. -- It is written by people who don't know better or in recorded (transcribed) conversation.
          Educated people may say "y'all" but they will spell it as "you."

          U.S. English speakers often don't pronounce words as they are correctly spelled. For example, you will often hear "bedder", "t' ", "doan" "thi" , but they will spell those words as they should be spelled, and not phonetically. Webster produced his dictionary to help standardize the spelling of words often pronounced very differently, depending on where people were from.

          Many years ago I had to have a friend of mine from New Jersey actually spell out these words because I couldn't understand what she was saying: "Fahrest, "cah"-- as in "We used a cah to git tuh thi fahrest."

          By the way, once she spelled the words, I knew what she was saying, because you knew how to spell them in standard English.

          See this: https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-verb-conjugation

          http://www.learn-german-language-online.com/german-pronouns.html


Kerflumpy

          Is it fair to say that the 1st person plural of a verb is the same as the infinitive? Or is this only some verbs? Or am I reading it wrongly? I wish DL would give us the infinitive when a new verb is introduced, because I like to write it down. I don't want to note just one conjugation, and I don't know enough to be able to figure it out backwards, eg, ihr lernt must come from lernen, to learn (but does it, or am I wrong?)


SGuthrie0

          First and third person plural is the same as the infinitive, at least in the present tense, regular verbs. See this link: https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-verb-conjugation


Anthony674203

          With respects to ihr lernt can that not be translated to your learning please advise anyone thanks in advance


JoseeV64

          No, "your learning " is not correct. "your" is a possessive pronoun. You meant "you're learning " and that is correct; "you're " is the contraction of " you are". Both parts of the sentence in present simple or both in present continuous and Duolingo is happy. And you too!


janelllove

          If you mean learning as a noun then it must be translated as Lernen. So it would be "Ihr Lernen" and it would be the formal you or the third person female in the nominative case


Damupi1

          There's no time tense difference


Christian699445

          Why is we and you are learning wrong?


CapnDoug

          Because the sentence to translate isn't "Wir und ihr lernen."


SyneryMony

          Why "we learn and you are learning" is not correct?


JeanniKistler

          The first time I wrote "We are learning and you learn." Why was that wrong?


Nysalal

          In the place of learn there was learning and it was written 2 times


9XCX8

          Why was "we learn and you learn" bad.


PranaviAVS

          I thought lernen meant learning? Why is it studying here? Both are not quite the same.


devanme

          I love that "yall" is a proper translation of "ihr" makes it sound and sound a little more hospitable when translating for some reason.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.