1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha caraid aice."

"Tha caraid aice."

Translation:She has a friend.

December 28, 2019

10 Comments


ojb_viola

Any way to tell aice vs aige other than context?


Paulhy3

You can hear a clear difference when the older sounding lady says it with a softer c in aice, but I wrote aige for this when the man said it.


JanineVonl

Could this also mean BOYFRIEND or is it just A FRIEND?


tj4234

Just a friend.

Boyfriend and girlfriend use the same word in Gaelic, which is brĂ mair (pronounced brah-mar). It's gender neutral and a bit like saying "my partner" in English.

There are other ways of saying it but brĂ mair is probably most common.


Mariesflying.

I keep thinking this as in Welsh 'Cariad' means love or darling.


BhauliyaMoss

Could it also be 'she is a friend'?


ArijanZostravski

She is a friend should probably be Tha i caraig.


Krysiulek

Why didn't it correct me when I wrote "aige" instead of "aice"? It seems that often mistakes go undetected?


BhauliyaMoss

I've found that as well, that wrong spellings and other mistakes go through.


jarmorton

I've found it usually assumes that one letter of difference is a typo. Even though aige is a different word, it might be giving you the benefit of the doubt that you meant to type aice.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.