1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Did you spell this word corr…

"Did you spell this word correctly?"

Translation:Ua pela pololei ʻoe i kēia huaʻōlelo?

December 28, 2019

6 Comments


FaizalZahid

Is "huaʻōlelo" made up of "hua"(fruit) and "ʻōlelo" (language)? Or "hua" has other meanings?

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Hawaiian-German

Hua has many meanings. One is "seed". A word is like a seed of the language. Use this Hawaiian dictionary o line: https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=hua


PatrickBra289091

spell … correctly

"pela pololei"

"Did you spell this word correctly?"

Did spell correctly you (i) this word?

Ua pela pololei ʻoe i kēia huaʻōlelo?


NaleiHarri

Why is this sentence a past tense? And, when would we know when DL decides to use past, present, and future tenses?


Kili1999

ua indicates past tense

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.