1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an obair dona."

"Chan eil an obair dona."

Translation:The work is not bad.

December 28, 2019

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    the speaker on this sounded like she was saying "e lupus" not "an obair". I know we've got to get used to accents and personal eccentricities, but the inconsistency of pronunciation in the spoken sections gets a bit frustrating.


joannejoanne12

    The audio sounds fine to me. It's just dialectal variance.


Anna866676

    I do have a LOT of difficulty with this particular speaker. I got the an obair, but in a million years I would never have heard dona in what he was saying here.


tj4234

    Again it's probably because I'm fluent, but they all sound the same to me.


Raibeart5

    I agree. I distinctly heard an "s" sound after obair which made me think that the following word was sgoinneil. We're learners, not native speakers, and we shouldn't be expected to know if the speaker has a speech impediment and is indiscriminately throwing in extra consonants that aren't there!


Dancerten

    All countries have regional dialects. You can find audio samples of American English dialects from Appalachia, the Louisiana bayou, Boston, Brooklyn, Wisconsin, Nebraska, and Southern California and see how incredibly varied pronunciations of the same words are. Suggesting anyone has speech impediments is inappropriate; the creators are clearly trying to prepare learners for as much as possible in real life interactions, something I find very useful. It takes very little time to listen to the audio a few more times, and you are still learning if you get an answer wrong.


JohnMcCann580257

    I too find this speaker /dialect very difficult


Ealasaid.

    Coming to live in Scotland, my 'learned English' was of little use and I have come to appreciate 'the living word' even if it is harder than 'class room' language. So for me it works really well to have a mix of clearly pronounced sentences, even though I doubt I'd ever hear it spoken like that 'live', and then the 'living language' as spoken by this person. The balance works for me :)


Crockki

    I translated this as "it is not a good job" - wrong obviously. How would I say in Gaelic what I thought the answer was?


Marz714625

    "Chan eil an obair math" I think


Marz714625

    I answered it is not a bad job, which is the same meaning add the work is not bad.


joannejoanne12

    That would be 'chan e obair dona a th' ann'.


RubyFisher7

    I answered the same way. Maybe when it's defined in the beginning g lesson it can be labeled as job/work. Love this course! Makes it easy to learn!


PawBroon

    Never in a million tries would I have heard "an obair dona". This speaker is beginning to irk me mightily. My great aunt spoke fluent Doric: I would never dream of using her as an examplar of English pronunciation for beginners. Sorry, my frustration is getting the better of me now!


John362626

    This sounds clear enough to me. I think you have to accept that it takes time to become accustomed to the various sounds. At first I couldn't make out many of the words but I have now been doing my daily 60 /70 points for getting on for 5 months now and I notice a big difference it doesn't take a million tries but maybe a dozen. Keep at it!


I2cGAc67

    Obair sounded different to me than how most of the speakers in this course say it, but what really, really stands out for me is the lack of an "a" sound in dona. Sounds like one-syllable "don" with an emphasized "n" sound at the end of that word.


Todd_McLean

    I said, "The job is not bad" and it was not accepted. Is there a nuance I'm missing?


Donald451954

    The audio sounded like Han yeil an opethdon


I2cGAc67

    Yes, that it is how it sounded to me as well.


NicolatheFreeze

    why is it not "an t-obair"?


FiferWD

    No, it is definitely lupus, and I am wasting my time on this. On to the next.


FiferWD

    The only way that I can get past this is to write it down, quit the lesson


FiferWD

    The only way that I can get past this is to write it down, quit the lesson, and start over.


FiferWD

    The only way that I can get past this is to write it diwn, qyit the lesson, and start over.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.