1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' seòladh a h-uile …

"Bidh mi a' seòladh a h-uile Disathairne."

Translation:I sail every Saturday.

December 28, 2019

6 Comments


TroyLatta

"I go sailing every Saturday." should be correct as well.


joannejoanne12

Nope, you would need the verb a' dol for that :)


helen27th

Can we say "I sail every Saturday" since "bidh" is used for habitual actions?


PeterHunt29749

how about I am sailing every Saturday?


joannejoanne12

That would be "Tha mi a' seòladh a h-uile Disathairne". :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.