1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Can a mathematician teach hi…

"Can a mathematician teach history?"

Translation:qun ghojmoHlaH'a' mI' tej?

December 28, 2019

10 Comments


phuvtuo

motlh qun ghojmoHlaH mI'tej QaQ law' mI'Qed ghojmoHlaH quntej QaQ puS

Can a comparative be constructed like this?


Qov-jIH-je

A comparative has to be of the form [noun phrase] [verb expressing quality] [law'] [other noun phrase] [same verb expressing quality] [puS]. You can substitute other opposites for the law'/puS , but the things compared have to be noun-equivalent. For your need, consider things like ghojmoHlaHghach (the ability to teach) or qun'e' ghojmoHlaHbogh mI' tej (the history a mathematician can teach). Is a qun tej someone like Hari Seldon? Maybe you mean qun QulwI' or qun po'wI'.


phuvtuo

Thank you for clearing that up (what I can do with comparatives).

Hol 'ampas has quntej listed as historian in its dictionary.

I didn't mean anybody like Hari Seldon. I was trying to say that your average mathematician would more capably teach history than your average history major/historian could capably teach mathematics. I've taken both subject matter exams for secondary, the math exam was a ❤❤❤❤❤ and a half while the history one was a cake walk. Your average history major could spend three life times studying for the math exam and not pass it while the average math major could spend a few months cracking the history books to cover their weak spots and easily pass. I am speaking from experience and also from some stats I came across on the academic proficiencies of various college majors . That was what I was trying to say. Anyway, it was good to find out what I can't do with comparatives.


Qov-jIH-je

HIvqa' veqlargh. It turns out that quntej is a new word from ta'puq mach. I was at the Saarbru:ken qepHom so I guess either I missed it, or Lieven missed putting it in his new words list. Qo'noSDaq QeD 'oHlaw' qun'e'.


phuvtuo

Well, the way grammar school math is being taught in my country now, it is no longer any more a science than making a peanut butter and jelly sandwich so the study of history on Kronos (or in a backyard kiddie pool or anywhere else) is probably now stiff competition as far as being a science goes. But hey, the easiest way to make everybody achieve the same is lower the bar so, yeah, yay for progress.


kahless62003

Don't think it was published as a new word from the recent qepHom. Might have had something to do with the Vocabulary clarification with reference to QeD and tej and patterns thereof. Lieven's wiki lists those. Though, after a bit of research I see Lieven published the new ta' puq mach words on the mailing list on the 31st August 2018, so I'd guess it would have been the qepHom of that year.


kahless62003

@phuvtuo

qurgh, like the rest of us got it from that mailing list post.


phuvtuo

I wonder if qurgh could tell us where he got the word from in order to have added it to his database.


phuvtuo

@kahless, ah, thank you.


Michael.Lubetsky

Is it possible to attach an object to a verb nominalised with -ghach (ie, "the ability to teach mathematics"), so as to make the sentence: a mathematician's ability to teach history qaq law' an historian's ability to teach mathematics qaq puS.

If not, I think we have to stick with some construction with -bogh, like: "a mathematician who teaches history is more effective than an historian who teaches mathematics". That we can certainly do.

I note that there are two canon sentences in TKW that show more complex comparisons:

tlhutlhmeH HIq ngeb qaq law' bIQ qaq puS ("Drinking fake ale is better than drinking beer").

QamvIS Hegh qaq law' torvIS yIn qaq puS ("Better to die on your feet than live on your knees").

If you were simply saying "A historian can teach better than a mathematician.", then following the first sentence, I think you could say something like ghojmoHmeH, quntej qaq law' mI'tej qaq puS However, I don't think this helps us.

The second sentence is hard to emulate since it uses -vIS in a manner contrary to proper usage set out in TKD (which says that -vIS must always be used with -taH). Presumably the proverb in TKW follows a non-standard and/or archaic usage. Although it may sound archaic and non-standard, you might be able to get away with something like qun ghojmoHvIS mI'tej qaq law' mI'QeD ghojmoHvIS quntej qaq puS ("Better that a mathematician teach history than a historian teach mathematics").

Qapla' batlh je!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started