1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ قَهْوَة سيث."

"هٰذِهِ قَهْوَة سيث."

Translation:This is Seth's coffee.

December 28, 2019

32 Comments


jeremy77208

Whats wrong with "This coffee is seth's"


AyyashElmota

In real life, probably the same, but grammatically, the one above starts with "this" and ends with "the coffee of seth", your sentence starts with "this coffee" and ends with "belongs to seth". So in arabic the difference is in where you place the "al":
هذه قهوة سيث
هذه القهوة لِسيث.


GrahamWarr

I came here to look for the answer that you've provided, thanks. So if I've got this right in my head now:

This the coffee Seth => This coffee is Seth's This coffee Seth => This is Seth's coffee


LeilaKhalid

"this coffee" would be هٰذه القهوة


DannyDankn

What in this sentence makes the coffee belong to Seth? Why couldn't it mean "This is coffee, Seth"?


KatieC993112

And the lack of "ya".


Aronel10

That's precisely what I needed to hear. شكراً جزيلاً، يا كَيتي


KatieC993112

Aronel, I'm really bad at reading Arabic script, apart from what's in the current lesson, so I passed your text through Google Translate and was delighted at the message. Thank you. Tell me, the word جزيلاً، translates as "so much". When I deleted the first letter, خ , to make زيلاً, it came out as "zealously". Is that correct? Do you know how جزيلاً is built up?


AyyashElmota

i don't think there is a "zilan" in Arabic, and since google translate says so, that means there is definitely no zilan in Arabic :)

Jazeelan: Jazeel (+short "a" +n for being indefinite) sounds like Shukran, Afwan, Ahlan, wa Sahlan (they all end with "an" for being indefinite accusative).

Jazeel: Fa3eel, is an adjective template, from the verb Jazula (J-Z-L), which means "- Exist in large amount - be abundant; be plentiful; be ample; abound" according to https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%AC%D8%B2%D9%84/

other adjective templates similar to this one: S-M-3 (to hear), Samee3 (the one he hears, the all hearing), K-T-L (to kill), Kateel (the killed), T-R-H (to throw), Tareeh (the thrown). and so on.


AyyashElmota

erm not really, ya is optional. We say: Rabbi (my god), and mean Ya rabbi, we say Abi (my father), and mean Ya abi. The example above works fine without a "ya".


SJS173319

Shouldn't it be: هذه هي قهوة سيث؟


AyyashElmota

it can be, it can be both


Away54

هذه قهوةُ سيثٍ


AyyashElmota

Seth is a forign name, it does not take tanween, nor kasra.


Away54

AyyashElmota, please check the following words: نوحٌ , لوطٌ، هودٌ in Quran!~~ :))

So, a foreigner name (العلم العجمي) that consists of three words with sukun in the middle should be munSarif, can take tanswin and kasra.

I had confirmed this theory from a nahwu teacher. I was also tricked by this :))


AyyashElmota

cool, had no idea :)


AyyashElmota

@Away54 this has been a roller coaster :) i think you are taking it too far, the moderators were trying to be a bit modern and inclusive, Seth as it is said like that, is not Arabic and will never be so, Arabic rules do not apply to it, and thus, silencing is the only way to go, Bob too is silent. If Arabized, Saythu, and Baabu (there is no "o" sound in Arabic), and those can have the rules of Arabic applied to them, in this course, not just Seth but a whole lot of other words are silenced, for simplicity. I really doubt the moderators even knew what they were doing to you when they placed that question but it has been quite educational :)


Away54

No more word I could say, AyashElmota :)) -- those are all what I can do for "Seth" lol


Away54

AyyashElmota, you're correct! سيث is الممنوع من الصرف -- I have mistakenly read the explanation, I guess I was too tired, my apology! For your correction/comments, how much lingot do you want? :))

(Update: the correct one سيث is غير ممنوع من الصرف -- the speaker himself has rectified his opinion).


AyyashElmota

haha, don't sweat it, it really is not a big deal. This, for starter, looks like it is Mamnoo', for one reason, it is Unarabic, Arabizing it would sound like this: Sayth. Now Sayth may be munsaref, but Seth, it is just a name, and it is taught on Duo as a silent name, so no need to go there, I believe.


Away54

AyashElmota, the first Arabic teacher has rectified his word. Seth is munsarif, takes the tanwin. And, he has said "sorry" to me. Wonderful! :))

So, the second teacher is the correct opinion. -- I was correct. I will edit my comment. Again!

By the way, the first teacher is a native who speaks only Arabic. So, I guess Arabic is not easy either for all. Haha

You say, "no need to go there", but I've already been there now, what else should I do lol


AyyashElmota

oh? i was living the dream though, but Seth does meet the rules of Hood, so why isn't it munsaref?


Away54

It is munsarif! My very first comment was correct. And the Arabic teacher has confirmed me that he had made a mistake.

So, the final conclusion: it is قهوةُ سيثٍ.


Away54

AyyashElmota,

It is something like this: (perhaps, I will delete the Arabic parts)

سيث يجوز فيها الوجهان اي "الحرف الثاني ساكن". لكن ليس له أصول في العربية؛ نحن لا نستخدم هكذا الاسم. اي: سيث الممنوع من الصرف.

Yes, Seth meets the rules of Hud but Seth is not Arabic and we don't take it as Arabic. While, Hud is من الأسماء الأنبياء and is treated differently. So, the conclusion is that: Seth is not munsaref (What?)

(Update: this opinion is not correct. The speaker has rectified his statement by himself)


Away54

AyyashElmota, I've also found another opinion from a nahwu teacher. "Seth" (or "Bob") is munsarif as it meets the rules of Hood (like we have said before). -- There are two opinions in this case?

So, I don't know now! It seems that Duolingo's examples are too advanced for beginners. Previously, I had edited my comments (from munsarif to ghair munsarif) in other threads. It would be edited and then re-edited?¿?

(Update: munsarif is the correct one).


Sofia182259

i won't understand why it is seth's coffe but i think i learned with ya seth and coffeek and coffie that K is your coffe, I is mine and ya seth is shouting his name. With any of these it is just seth's coffee. i do not understand but i could speak so either way i'm happy. I hope you understand me too


AyyashElmota

:))) don't worry, u just blurt out the words and we sure will fill in the gaps


yasser561824

Hadihi kahwatu sath


navvab6

Why the translation is not "this is coffee Seth"....can someone please explain?


AyyashElmota

first because there is no comma to separate "this is coffee, Seth", secondly, in Arabic to call out for someone you precede the name with "Ya". So it would be: هذه قهوة, يا سيث


jake.thewoz

Shouldn't the taamarbuta be a T sound for this construction?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.