1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a chicken."

"This is a chicken."

Translation:Seo cearc.

December 28, 2019

7 Comments


LailapsFue

Yeah ok, but what does seo actually mean? Is it a verb or a pronoun?


tj4234

I think it's classed as a copula.

It's basically both a verb and an adjective, in the same way that "am" is in English.

Seo, sin, and siud, are actually shorthand forms. The full, older, version is 'S e seo.

Seo means "this", but the 's e part isn't really used and is assumed. So "seo" is taken to mean "this is". Because it's not technically "seo" which is the identifying particle, "seo" can be flexible where it goes in sentences.

For example:

Dè tha SEO? - What is this? SEO uinneag - This is a window


lolap1e

It means This or this is


katie453015

A live chicken is an 'isean'. Chicken as food is 'cearc'.


kevin671867

I went with isean but it was rejected.


vickervaughan

Is it ok as "this is chicken" AND "this is A chicken"?


katie453015

Why is chicken not recognised as isean on Duolingo? What does Duolingo recognise as isean?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.