"Die Männer essen Brot."

Translation:The men are eating bread.

April 27, 2013

61 Comments


ChanderG

How come it is 'Die' and not 'Den'?

May 11, 2013

AnikaLeah

Plurals always have their 'the' as 'Die' even if the thing itself is masculine, like men, boy or dog. for instance: Der Mann - plural - Die Manner

August 21, 2013

Rudolffo

Die Männer

August 17, 2014

MertOzmustu

"men" is not acted upon in this sentence so you don't use the accusative case.

May 26, 2013

ThomasBens5

Even if it was in the accusative case, you'd still use 'die'. Die is used for both the nominative and accusative cases of plural form.

September 14, 2015

nikoli123

How many times in a lifetime do we actually say this. This was my first time. THE MEN ARE EATING BREAD

December 23, 2013

Weglang

You can't deny that the structure is basic and useful, though they are using stypid worts

November 13, 2014

0mivan0

Can we say: "Die Männer essen den Brot." or would it be "Die Männer essen das Brot.", or are both correct?

June 23, 2013

Punaro

We can not use "den" Brot as Brot is neuter in German, only der becomes den if masculine noun is acted upon (i.e. accusative cases)

And "Die Männer essen das Brot." should be fine.

June 26, 2013

yuyuLeung

das Brot is correct.

November 24, 2014

Scortch

I can't type umlauts without memorizing a code to do it. I don't think that should count as an error, it's simply the nature of my keyboard.

August 3, 2014

2GreyCats

Yes, you can. On a tablet or a phone, a long-touch on that letter brings up all the variants of it to choose from. On a regular computer, Duo provides all the special characters right beneath the text-entry field. Just click the one you need; no Alt codes required.

June 5, 2018

Weglang

Try Latin letters, you will find letters both unique in frençh and unique in Deutschä

November 13, 2014

Gayathri530866

Someone please tell me where are these words: essen, esse etc. Used?

April 4, 2018

bshea4

How do you distinguish between "The men are eating bread" and (The) men eat bread?" Those two sentences in English mean two different things.

May 4, 2013

yunnguyen925

Why don't we use 'Der Manner essen Brot' ?

June 9, 2013

.rkrp

Because Manner is plural. So, we use 'Die' instead of 'Der'

June 9, 2013

Jay.I

how do we decide to put an article or not on the object?

July 4, 2013

AgenTsi

If the original sentence has an indefinite article (a, an, ein, eine, etc.) then the corresponding sentence should have an indefinite article too.

If the original sentence has a definite article (the, der, die, das, etc.) then the corresponding sentence should have a definite article too.

If the original sentence has no articles, the corresponding sentence should have no articles either.

July 28, 2013

AnikaLeah

same as if you were to say, 'eat the bread' or just 'eat bread'

August 21, 2013

krzysiekx

Shouldn't we have two right answers here?

November 1, 2013

Jeroen94

Why does one pronounce the "ä" differently in "Mädchen" and "Männer"?

March 2, 2014

karlchen123

double consonants like "nn", "tt", "pp", etc. after a vocal make it sound "shorter". Therefore "Männer" has a "shorter" ä than "Mädchen". I write shorter in quotes because in linguistics I think it is then classified as a new vocal, but I don't know too much about it and don't want to tell you wrong things.

The same is true for "Mann" itself. It has a shorter "a" than for example "Hase". You can compare them both here:

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Mann

http://www.dict.cc/?s=hase

March 19, 2014

Laurynjane

Why is it männer essen not männer isst?

May 10, 2014

DylanMarti

Men is plural where as man is singular . "Der Mann isst," and "Die Manner essen"

June 5, 2014

HaleyRebec

If husbands is listed in the translations of Maenner, how come it's not an acceptable answer? I know when in the plural form, die is used, but husbands is plural just as men is.

October 11, 2014

2GreyCats

You have to look at it in context. This sentence is talking about men in general; another sentence might be clearly referring to married men.

June 5, 2018

Kseni6

I wonder that too!

April 15, 2015

pruthi88

When listening to complete sentence it seems Manner is pronounced as |Manne| while alone it seems |Manna| which one is correct ?

October 20, 2014

JjHV2

Thanks

November 28, 2014

DzheykobGerman

I'm still having trouble on the pronunciation of the word "Brot". Can someone help me out?

January 4, 2015

John954297

think of it as broot

January 16, 2019

DylonDavis

I thought that "Die" was feminine? Why would it be used with Männer?

January 28, 2015

2GreyCats

Die is also the article for ALL plural nouns.

June 5, 2018

shanclan14

What is the difference between esse and essen? Is it a plural thing??

February 24, 2017

2GreyCats

Yes.

June 5, 2018

MariosGkionis

Hello. I would like to know if in German language when someone says "Die Manner essen Fleisch" (for example), would they also imply that "in general", men eat meat (I know it sounds weird, it's just an example, not the reality)?

June 29, 2017

2GreyCats

Not in that sentence. The definite article means that some specific men are eating meat.

If you want to make a general statement that male humans are carnivores, then you’d say Männer essen Fleisch.. If you mean human beings generally, both male and female, then you’d say Menschen essen Fleisch.

June 17, 2018

Hammah811

When I put down the it says it's wrong, but when I don't put down the, it also says it's wrong.

June 16, 2018

2GreyCats

Then, probably the error is somewhere else in the sentence... what did you type? The whole sentence, that is. Maybe we can figure what the problem was.

June 17, 2018

Broden_Trip

Okay i know all the different articles and what not now (well, everything i have come across so far). How would one say "ate" in German? "Die Männer (?) Brot." Anyone?

September 16, 2018

2GreyCats

Past tense of essen is aßen.

September 17, 2018

Broden_Trip

Okay thanks. That can also be spelt as assen right?

September 17, 2018

2GreyCats

No, not as far as I know... I don’t think it can.

September 21, 2018

John954297

Isn't ß simply two s's?

January 16, 2019

FadillaJoh

Is there any tips for me to choose the verb, im having trouble in memorizing :(

September 21, 2018

2GreyCats

What do you mean by choosing the verb? Do you mean the verb form, singular, plural, etc.? Or which verb to use? I’m not clear on what you’re asking.

September 21, 2018

Sanane525051

The men a nasıl are geliyor is gelmez mi

December 4, 2018

John954297

How do I figure out if it's essen or isst?

January 16, 2019

2GreyCats

You have to look at the subject of the sentence-- each subject takes a different verb form. Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, Sie/sie essen. Hope that helps! A really great book to use is 501 German Verbs. It shows every single form for those 501 verbs.

January 16, 2019

amoraabeer

Shokran thanks

March 10, 2019

MatthewEC2A

Why isn't 'The men eat bread' correct too? It's what you'd say if you were a narrator.

July 12, 2019

EoinCronin

As there is no ing in German, this could mean both; the men eat bread and the men are eating bread

July 12, 2019

Stewart288923

Yes- I wrote 'the men eat bread' and Duo marked me wrong. I did not not think the German was any different from 'are eating bread' to 'eat bread'. I'd like to know why that was wrong.

July 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.