1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coquus ientaculum coquit."

"Coquus ientaculum coquit."

Translation:A cook cooks breakfast.

December 28, 2019

4 Comments


FilipFilip17

Can this be translated as "The cook makes breakfast"? Can coquĊ be used for preparing food in general and not just cooking?


SteveSwart1

Please provide the reader with a decent mike!


Jan728532

"Cook cooks the breakfast" not accepted? As a non-native English speaker I wonder why?


Moopish

Singular common nouns almost always require an article like "a" or "the".

"Cook cooks the breakfast" to me has a very different meaning since I would interpret "Cook" as a name, rather than talking about 'a cook' or 'the cook' (someone who cooks).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.