1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lu…

"Aia kēlā mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe."

Translation:That toy is in the bedroom.

December 28, 2019

6 Comments


N.Ei

How would you say "Those toys are in the bedroom"? Aia kēlā nā mea pā'ani ma ka lumi moe ?


CurseLetters00

"Nā" literally means plural marked for "the". The word "nā" is used only for to denote definitive plural nouns.

"Aia nā mae pāʻani ma ka lumi moe" / "The toys are in the bedroom"

But you have to add the word "mau" before nouns to make it plural in most sentences.

"Aia kēlā mau mea pāʻani ma ka lumi moe" / "Those toys are in the bedroom"

That sentence would be translated into Hawaiian.


MrPeteO

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.