1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La oferta es clara."

"La oferta es clara."

Translation:The offer is clear.

July 3, 2014

15 Comments


Felinagrace

Can "oferta" also mean "bid"?


Linda_from_NJ

"Oferta" also means "bid."


S-YBabette

The offer is ready. Not accepted.


alezzzix

Ready means "lista" not "clara".

The offer is ready = La oferta está lista.


cheshirecat_1

Jee i wonder why its not accepted =_=


michaelheuton0

Why is "the offer is fair" not accepted?


Majklo_Blic

In this case, the offer is clear as in fully understood.

A fair offer would be una oferta justa; and clara as "fair" refers to paleness, as in, Ella tiene una piel clara. (She has fair skin).


cheshirecat_1

Becuse its clara and clara means clear so yeah.


_Nick_Crompton_

it sounds like "lo" on fast


Linda_from_NJ

Report bad audio.


garrison111

Would someone clarify the word, es in this sentence shouldn't be esta, with an accent over the a? I know esta refers to a temporary state. And es is more permanent. But then maybe this is a permanent situation. Thanks in advance.


bruno1235689

The offer has always been clear Garrison


Linda_from_NJ

"Es" is used because a clear offer will always be a clear offer.


Morten538681

Should "quote" not be accepted as the english translation?


Linda_from_NJ

It is a stretch to use "quote" as in "bid specifying cost." It might be considered an interpretation rather than a translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.