1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh Eilidh agus Ann…

"Tapadh leibh Eilidh agus Anna."

Translation:Thank you, Eilidh and Anna.

December 29, 2019

7 Comments


Jess522

Are we using the leidbh form here because we're being formal, or is it also used in the plural?


JackClay2

Ya is it plural or formal?


mravawishes

In this case, plural.


Steve825898

Putting importance on the spelling of people's names seems pointless.


joannejoanne12

The course teaches names so that you can learn the vocative case. It's a pretty important part of Gaelic culture, and you can't learn the language without learning the vocative :)


cliff955197

I was asked to render this statement into English. Surely Ellen/Helen should be an acceptable answer rather than repeating the Gaelic 'Eilidh'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.