1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha eun agus iasg agam."

"Tha eun agus iasg agam."

Translation:I have a bird and a fish.

December 29, 2019

18 Comments


daniel_bohrer

.oO( huh, how does Iain appear in this sentence…? )


joannejoanne12

Iain and eun have very similar pronunciations.


CatMcCat

Yep, I thought I had Iain and a fish. Who could ask for anything more?


AimToMisbehave23

Had the same problem. Its very confusing at times


DebF26

Is anyone else bothered that the dropdown boxes appear for the whole sentence in Gaelic, rather than for individual words? I have no idea if agam means bird, or iasg means fish, or the other way around.


joannejoanne12

It should be listed directly underneath the long hint.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

The reason the drop-down appears for the whole sentence is because "agam" means "I have". In English it is in the front and in gaelic it's in the back, so they have to show that it has a different sentence structure.


Jamie930241

What if i wanted to say she/he has? How would it be formed?


sarahlb9

Why does 'agam' appear at the end of the sentence, after the noun? In comparison to 'is toil leam' where the noun is at the end? Tapadh leibh!


AwgawinFir

I believe agam and agad are contractions of (a word starting with a ) + mi or thu. It is thrown to the end because Gaelic is a VSO language, meaning that sentence order is the Verb, Subject, then the Object of the sentence. This differs from English, which is a SVO language. (He ran to the store would be Ran he to the store.) This works all well and good until you have two verbs in your sentence, like this one. We have Tha eun agus iasg agam. Tha is the verb to start us off, but we hae a second verb, agam. Since the subject (ean agus iasg) NEED to come after tha, the second verb gets thrown to the end of the setence. This is a general rule of thumb, but there are exceptions like any other language. Hooe this helps. ^v^


Eideadh

I always mix up eun and Iain! But I feel confident that if I am ever allowed to travel I will not make this mistake "live"


Christina6894012

I would like a sentence with eun and Iain, to hear the difference.


susan961004

Very funny! Ehat a trick


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

If I wanted to say "Have a nice day" would I use "agad" for that?


Chrissie124802

He is saying Iain not uan.


Pete670519

Neither actually.
Iain is a male name.
Uan is a lamb.
Eun is a bird.
He is saying eun. Unfortunately, it sounds almost exactly like Iain. The only way to tell for sure it's to realize that it doesn't make sense to say "I have iain"


JmotRc

Thought this was the beginning of the rhyme re Glasgow's coat of arms

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.