1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an fheannag mhòr"

"an fheannag mhòr"

Translation:the big crow

December 29, 2019

5 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Just listened to the file. It sounds exactly like it to me.


GreumachTo

I'd say it's an individual but understandable pronunciation. She sounds a lot like my piuthar-seanmhar ... <3 :-)


pi5zZA0z

Another big :-( on this speaker. I literally couldn't match up what she said even playing every word underneath. It's very very discouraging.


friendorphobia

So, just trying to get this straight. Fheannag is lenited because it is a definite noun (preceded by "the"), but is mhòr lenited because crow is lenited, or because crow is feminine? Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    not understandable at all!

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.