1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He kāne puni hula ʻo ia."

"He kāne puni hula ʻo ia."

Translation:He is a man who loves hula.

December 29, 2019

10 Comments


AlanFasick

Shouldnʻt "He is a man who loves to hula." also be accepted since hula is both a noun and a verb?


rabelon

Hmm. *He kāne puni i ka hula 'o ia." I am not sure I got that right, but it may be the prompt you are looking for. FYI I am a man who loves hula for many reasons. But I hate to hula because I am horrible at it.


Sophalin

I try to listen without looking the writing for better hearing lessons. Does the word 'he' should be pronounced 'hay'?


Hawaiian-German

I believe it is kind of half way between a "heh" and a "hay"


ilonak19

Shouldn't ' The man loves hula." also be accepted? It means the same as 'He is a man who loves hula.'


Elise356530

It would be something like Puni ke kaane i ka hula I think.


Tutu124325

Is he loves hula wrong?


AlanFasick

I believe "He loves hula" would be "Puni hula ʻo ia." With the "He" form of sentences the English should have "a" something in it -- in this case "a man". At least that is how I understand it.


Elise356530

It would be something like Puni 'o ia i ka hula.


josieq19

It gave me the option of "he is a hula lover" and that was wrong I guess.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.