1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा भाई सड़क पर दौड़ रहा है…

"मेरा भाई सड़क पर दौड़ रहा है "

Translation:My brother is running on the road.

December 29, 2019

6 Comments


dinekum

It is dangerous...


paul376479

As 'stands on the road' and 'is standing on the road' mean the same... (I have noticed this in other exercise solutions)... could not "Mera bhai sadak par dorte hai" meant the same thing?


MyokoChan

Why not "my brother runs on the road"?


paul376479

Because... the Hindi form "{shortened form of verb} raha hai" means IS doing that thing... So it is "My brother IS RUNNING on the road" . e.g. Mein so raha hai" means "I AM SLEEPING"... same form. IF it's feminine, then it is "rahi"..... e.g. She IS SINGING becomes "Vos ga RAHI hai"


ph.AGxR0h

Its too much dangerous


ph.uRCEhf

I told right but you told wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.