1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Càite a bheil Dòmhnall? Feum…

"Càite a bheil Dòmhnall? Feumaidh mi saor."

Translation:Where is Donald? I need a joiner.

December 29, 2019

7 Comments


JanMcLaughlin1

Saor also means cheap or free? Do you just know if saor means "a joiner" or "cheap" by the context?


DaibhidhR

Well 'I need cheap' doesn't mean anything. I suppose Is saor mi could mean 'I am a carpenter' or 'I am cheap'. You would just have to guess from the context.

I suppose you could even say Is saor saor mi 'I am a cheap carpenter'. D


JanMcLaughlin1

Well, I agree, and sawyer/saor makes sense, but how then did saor also come to mean cheap or free? I feel like I'm missing something.


DaibhidhR

They are not connected at all.

Saor 'free, cheap'
There are lots of pairs of opposites in Gaelic, where the so- word is good and the do- word is bad. Sona = 'pleasant', dona = 'bad'. Although the spelling is a bit strange, this seems to be part of the same pattern.

Saor = 'cheap'
Daor = 'expensive'

According to MacBain, who cannot always be trusted when he does not provide evidence, the second element is the root from which we get fear 'man', Latin vir, English were (as in werewolf). So saor = *so-fhear = 'good man' and *daor = *do-fhear = 'bad man'. Decide whether to believe that.

Saor 'carpenter, joiner'
Saor is the equivalent of sawyer in English. That is sàbh = saw + -er 'person'. D


Alf42

Is this "joiner" as in carpentry?


Rraine7

Omg thanks for asking that...here i was thinking the person joins in things (volunteer)...i feel stupid...lol

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.