1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Càite a bheil an leabaidh ag…

"Càite a bheil an leabaidh agam?"

Translation:Where is my bed?

December 29, 2019

6 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hi, there are two types of possession in Gaelic. Alienable and inalienable. In Scottish Gaelic you wouldn't use "mo" for objects like a bed. Have a look at the grammar notes, they explain them in detail. https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


EqNXIQph

Thanks for posting this link i want aware of this duoling resource


JamesTWils

Is there no possessive pronoun like "mo" in Irish?


EqNXIQph

Why is where sometimes spelled "Caite a bheil" and sometimes "Cait a bheil"? When do i use which one?


joannejoanne12

Technically, càit a bheil is correct, but either or will be understood. "Càite a bheil" is just an older spelling that we are going to remove in the next course :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.