1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar a…

"Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann."

Translation:I was reading a book in a library.

December 29, 2019

15 Comments


MimiMcC99999

This is a tongue twister for me!


harebells

Is this the Gaelic version of a braw bricht moonlicht nicht?!


Ealasaid.

Another gem of a sentence ;)


Mrs.Crotty

Why is it a library rather than the library? Does ann change this?


DaibhidhR

Rather strangely, ann an means 'in' and is used without an article. The word for 'in' before 'the' or a few other specific words is anns, so 'in the library' would be anns an leabharlann which can always be abbreviated to sa leabharlann.


Agatha631151

Does "lann" in leabharlann have any relation to "land"? because that would be so cool: "the land of books"


DaibhidhR

It appears so, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lann#Etymology_2_3.

This word occurs in a lot of languages with a range of meanings so it can be difficult to pick out what the basic meaning would have been. A far as I can see, it is something like 'an area of good-quality land'. Examples include landing, island, An Fhionnlann = Finland.

In Modern Gaelic the word is used for a number of big rooms or other structures. As far as I can see the linking feature is that is somewhere where people or other entities are collected together on equal terms. So not somewhere where there is a focus of attention like a theatre, church etc. but somewhere where there is just a collection of people etc. doing the same thing. Thus

leabharlann (“library”) = lots of books
obair-lann (“laboratory”) = lots of people working
suain-lann (“dormitory”) = lots of people sleeping
tasg-lann (“archive”) = lots of records
sìol-lann ("granary") = lots of seeds
biadh-lann ("refrectory") = lots of people eating

A long list can be found at https://www.faclair.com/ by searching for lann. There are a few exceptions but most seem to follow the rule above. It seems that it once included a church but does not any more (cf. Dwelly and AFB).

One thing that seems to turn up quite often is translations ending in -tory. AFB even gives repository as one meaning of lann itself. My guess is that is was used at one stage specifically to translate the rooms that monks were familiar with by their Latin names such as refrectorium and dormitorium. This ending seems just to have been a noun use of an adjectival ending so dormitorium = 'a sleeping' and later came to be applied to the various rooms where you did these things as a group.

So, to answer your question, yes it is a land of books.


KatieDeli

So interesting! Thank you!


LouiseD-G

I love this sentence!!


VanyaTuche

Why is "I was reading a book at the library" not a acceptable answer?


DaibhidhR

This is one of the things that causes the most confusion for Gaelic learners. Although an commonly means 'the',

Ann an never means 'in the'. It means 'in' without any 'the'. 'In the' always has an s - anns an or san, (+ some other forms you will meet later).

I have given a longer answer here.


kunyaza

This is my new favorite sentence :D


CaillaighSue

Say that ten times fast!


DaibhidhR

It's easy:

Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann. Bha mi a' leughadh leabhar ann an leabharlann.


CaillaighSue

Lol! Easy for YOU to say, sir. My american tongue completely fails to say it even once unless i spend almost a full 30 seconds saying it so slowly, it becomes completely unintelligible. But! I repeat it10 times (literally) each time it pops up.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.