1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seanmhair mhòr."

"Seanmhair mhòr."

Translation:A big grandmother.

December 29, 2019

8 Comments


Hdawg646198

Why do we have to add the "h" after the "m" in "mòr" and "beag" when they follow words like "màthair"?


tj4234

If you read the tips you'd know that happens following a feminine noun ;)


TroyLatta

Tips are only available on the web version. Not helpful to people using the mobile app.


PatriciaJH

You can get to them on your phone's web browser quite easily though. Just go to www.duolingo.com and sign in. I'm on the phone app right now, and have them open in my phone's browser. The tips for this lesson are at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Family/tips-and-notes


Hdawg646198

Ohhhh, I hadn't noticed the tips. That's very helpful. Thank you.


OGL0KpCp

Now, what tip, for me using the app?


bzg59

I just tried going on duo on my laptop and could not find"tips". Where is she, please?


PatriciaJH

Just find the lesson you want tips for on the tree. When you click on it to open it, you'll see two buttons instead of one: "Tips" and "Practice" Click "Tips" and rejoice and study!

I like to select the whole lesson and paste it into a file where I make annotations and further notes, so I have everything in one place for review.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.