1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha thu a charaid?"

" às a tha thu a charaid?"

Translation:Where are you from, friend?

December 29, 2019

10 Comments


DavidKinne10

I am I the only one who thinks the audio in this is super hard to understand.


CIMacAonghais

This could be clearer. I'll re-record.


AndyLeask1

I agree, it's very muffled


CIMacAonghais

Hey, it is flagged for replacement but a bug is preventing this at the moment. Cheers!


douglas.wm

I am having a bit of trouble with the pronounciation of the "th" , its definitely not pronounced like in english but I'm having trouble thinking how it works - is it just pronounced like "h"? Sorry if the question does not make a lot of sense!


CIMacAonghais

It's similar to a "h" in most situations. :)


VictoriaBlack379

As someone who needs to understand the entire sentence to remember it properly, I'm kinda confused.

Is "Cò"used at the beginning for all questions?

Why did "from"change from an "à" change into an "as"?

And what part does "a" play in the structure?


GuiguiGuig4

"Cò" is use for the question "Where are you from ?" = Cò às a tha thu ?

I think "Cò às" is just the Gaelic construction for the question, it works together. You cannot say "Cò a tha thu?"

The "a" is for vocativ form. It works with "charaid". You cannot say: "Cò às a tha thu charaid ?". a charaid = friend (vocative form) / caraid = friend (the word). For exemple, I like a friend = Is toil leam caraid. / Hello friend ! = Halò a charaid !

I'm french, then Gaelic is not my native language. A person with the Gaelic knowledge or native could confirm my words.

When you click on a lesson, you can begin the exercices or read some tips. Tips are usefull, you find a lot information (sentence construction, grammar etc.). An advise, click on tips !

Enjoy :-)


ZxeEA12F

I got this wrong because his accent put me off, not because I I didn't know the answer


CaillaighSue

I know 'thu' is used for familiarity or someone younger. So if you are younger than the person you are asking, would you use 'sibh'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.