1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Iseabail cho mòr."

"Chan eil Iseabail cho mòr."

Translation:Isabel is not so big.

December 29, 2019

4 Comments


Salvado-re

Why does Isabel change sometimes for the translation?


PaigeMaylo

Right? It would be pretty rude to translate someone's name to a different pronounciation


Breandan2014

I thought that ' cho ' could also mean ' as ' I was marked wrong for writing 'Isabel isn't as big.' In the Tips 'as' is given as one of several meaning for ' cho'


Kphils

Isabel's not so big.... was marked wrong

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.