1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Iseabail cho mòr."

"Chan eil Iseabail cho mòr."

Translation:Isabel is not so big.

December 29, 2019

2 Comments


Breandan2014

I thought that ' cho ' could also mean ' as ' I was marked wrong for writing 'Isabel isn't as big.' In the Tips 'as' is given as one of several meaning for ' cho'


CIMacAonghais

It is commonly used as "as" when paired with "ri". There will be situations when a meaning of "as" is possible but it is more common as an intensifier in sentences like this. Hope that helps.

Cho mòr ri - as big as

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.