1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vos ad forum itis."

"Vos ad forum itis."

Translation:You go to the market.

December 29, 2019

12 Comments


Trevor95485

In English English it's acceptable to say " Go to market".


Moopish

It is as well in American English when talking about offering a product for sale for the first time or stocks.

Is the physical act of going to the market included with what you say?


Trevor95485

Yes I think so. Kids in England used to learn the nursery rhyme: "This little piggy went to market. This little piggy stayed at home"etc.


Myshloch

I think this is something regional or specific, around me the "the" was included.


Macropicid

In the U.K. of my youth, about a half a century ago, there would be market days in large towns on certain days every week, where merchants would have stalls, like a high-class flea market in the States, when the weather was not absolutely terrible, and one would say, "I'm going to market."


Macropicid

I am wondering why someone is apparently going through and downvoting everything to the effect of, “dropping the article is acceptable in my regional dialect.” Do they know something we don’t?


Mr.Leovy

This probably should be translated as "you are going to the market," as it has a present verb in the indicative mood. "You go" in English sounds like it is in the imperative mood.


KenNicholl1

To be an imperative would require a comma after the 'you,' There are a number of present tenses in English and by saying 'you go to market' we are using a continuous present with the implication of going regularly. As with many situations, using a single sentence out of context fails to allow for variations in intention


John481518

I find this persons pronunciation difficult to understand.


KenNicholl1

In English the addition of 'the' is completely unnecessary. 'You go to market' is perfectly acceptable.


AndrewWatts18

In English English, yes. In American English (which is what Duolingo uses, being based in Pittsburgh, PA, USA), no. Which is not to say that your version shouldn't be accepted but that your "completely unnecessary" is overly broad.


Barb1468

I have difficulties to properly understand this person's pronunciation of 'vos'. (Sounded more like 'quos' or something similar - to me, at least.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.