1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Salve, come sta?"

"Salve, come sta?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

April 27, 2013

3 Comments


siebolt

No, "Salve" is a greeting "hello"


mukkapazza
  1. Salve = fem. pl. adjective (le ragazze sono salve)

  2. Salve = formal greeting for strangers, authorities, people you want to show respect... kind of like Sie in German (Salve, dottore! or Salve, posso avere un chilo di mortadella?)

  3. ...not a possible conjugation of 'salvare' :)


MABBY

Last lesson, Salve meant "save", I thought... I should write these things down!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.