1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi ann am Muile."

"Cha robh mi ann am Muile."

Translation:I was not in Mull.

December 29, 2019

5 Comments


ans176sca

I said i wasn't on mull... isn't that a correct thing to say? I got it wrong


Mary50370

It's telling me I'm writing in English . Im not im writing in Gaelic . This is the third time this happens , its not recognising the words


Julie89489

Why Ann am instead of Ann an? Am I missing something. I think I need to go back to learn English Grammar too to understand some of the explanations on here


maskedmallard537

Before words beginning with bfmp, it's am instead of an. Just like we use an instead of a bheir vowels.


maskedmallard537

Before words beginning with bfmp, it's am instead of an. Just like we use an instead of a before vowels. It flows better that way.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.