1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha mi sgìth a-raoir."

"Bha mi sgìth a-raoir."

Translation:I was tired last night.

December 29, 2019

16 Comments


ans176sca

I said yesterday night instead of last night and got it wrong, surely that should be added to right answers


CIMacAonghais

I'll be honest, it's not something I have ever heard used in English before. Is it common where you are?


DaibhidhR

I believe it an Atlantic problem. Am I correct in thinking that everyone who thinks yesterday night is correct is west of the Atlantic, and everyone who thinks it is wrong is east?


ans176sca

Haha no i'm from the east of the atlantic as well haha, but to be fair, looking back on it, yesterday night does sound awkward


Ivitcyex

Yesterday night isn't a thing in the US. We say last night.


ans176sca

I mean I wouldn't say common but I don't think it's wrong and it's definitely something I've heard. People say yesterday morning, yesterday afternoon, yesterday evening, so why not yesterday night.


joannejoanne12

I'd say 'yesterday night' doesn't sound grammatical, in the same way that 'last morning', 'last afternoon', and 'last evening' don't either. In the same way, 'oidhche an-dè' (literally yesterday night) doesn't sound right in Gaelic, we have a specific word for it:

yesterday morning > madainn an-dè

yesterday afternoon/evening > feasgar an-dè

last night > a-raoir


Francesconian

I once watched a Gaelic course and a-raoir was written "an-raoir". Is it also correct?


DaibhidhR

Mark (2003) gives - and uses - both without any comment. Both AFB and Dwelly give only an-raoir (see faclair.com).

That suggests that both should be acceptable. When I think about it, I'm sure most people say a-raoir but I cannot say which I have observed more in writing.

There has been a general trend to dropping the n of an, regardless of meaning. I am sure it was an originally. In Irish they still write an mháthair for a' mhàthair 'the mother' and up till 100 years ago you could still see this in Gaelic, but only for c and g: an chuileag 'the fly'. This unevenness is typical of things that are changing. It is correct to write an làmh but many people say a' làmh.


Francesconian

Tha sin cho inntinneach agus snog. Tapadh leibh.


FiferWD

Maybe west of the Atlantic.


FiferWD

Perhaps an-raoir is used west of the Atlantic.


Seamus-42

I said sleepy instead of tired. Just curious - is there a different word in Gaelic for sleepy other than sgìth?


Reabhairean

Yesterday night may well sound unusual but I have heard it plenty of times. Call it wrong if you want, it is not. There is a great deal of variety in American English as there is in British English.


ans176sca

I was actually thinking back to this thread today, and I was thinking whether it is right or not I believe it should be added to the right answers because someone translating to that obviously understood the sentence and it's a bit sad to lose a life for that. After all we're here to learn gaelic not english. I think being too nitpicky on what is correct or not in the english translations does no one any good

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.