"They are boys."

Translation:Eles são meninos.

April 27, 2013

13 Comments


josiebla

why can't i leave the "eles" out?

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

You can.

December 24, 2013

Ron298

Duolingo does not accept "são meninos" as an answer, and corrects it as "eles são meninos", but it should accept it.

May 3, 2014

Ulysser

That's why they and you use the same form são, if you only say são, the sense becomes ambigual.

February 24, 2015

josiebla

obrigada! duolingo didn't accept that

December 25, 2013

lovingthenemy

How do I know when to use somos or sao?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

'"Somos" is 1st plural form (present tense) "somos amigos" (we're friends). "São" is 2nd (informal)and 3rd plural form (present tense) "vocês são amigos?" = "are you(plural) friends?" -- "eles são amigos" = "they're friends"

April 27, 2013

Jooby

I would like to know something. Which one (Eles/Elas) should I use if it's a mixed group. With both men and women. In spanish, in those cases you just use "Ellos" even if it's a group composed by men and women. ¡¡Thank you for your answers!!

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

like in spanish, we use that in the masculine. Actually, that happens to any group male+female (cachorros = male dogs / group of male+female dogs, cachorras = group of female dogs).

July 30, 2013

Jooby

Yes I know. However what I mean is which pronoun do I have to use in case it's a mixed group (composed by both women and men). Just Eles?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you use "eles"

July 30, 2013

FrankEscud

Why is elos som menions wrong?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

that ressembles Spanish, not Portuguese. PT = Eles são meninos / SP = Ellos son niños ;)

August 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.