1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt nie Alkohol."

"Er trinkt nie Alkohol."

Translation:He never drinks alcohol.

April 27, 2013

12 Comments


Ebotchl

If you said, "He never drinks." An English speaker will usually know that you're referring to alcohol


wlirly

Is "nie" a short form of "niemals"?


christian

I'd say "nie" is the base form and more common. "niemals" is more emphatic.


Manny4us

Doesn't "nie" usually go to the end?


siebolt

yes, but much more frequently used than "niemals"


xAlpine8294

Is nie used kind of like an adjective?


Mehdi.Benhenia

Why: "He drinks NEVER alcohol" isn't accepted? Nie means never, no?


DariaTrehyMathes

Word order. You would have to say "He never drinks alcohol" in English. The word 'never' always goes before the verb.


DanielStermer

Can you put "nie" before "trinkt" then? Why does nie go after the verb?


DariaTrehyMathes

German has a different word order than English. The conjugated verb goes in the second position in every case I can think of. Er trinkt nie Alkohol


Ahmad1897

Can't we say "Er trinkt kein Alkohol" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.