1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha taigh aige."

"Tha taigh aige."

Translation:He has a house.

December 29, 2019

12 Comments


MargaretBo781581

I struggle between the difference in the accents of the male and female voices .They pronounce things differently


mickhartsyou

That is actually really helpful in the long run. Different pronunciations, talking too fast, slightly unintelligible... you'll get used to it and you'll get better at understanding it, and if you're ever to visit Scotland and have a conversation with someone there in Gaelic, it wouldn't matter which part of Scotland they're from, whether they speak quickly or quietly, etc, you'll have an easier time understanding them. So, it's a good thing it's not too easy!


_maggiejane

I wrote "his house" as my answer and it was accepted as correct, but said that I had a typo - it would have preferred "hes house"? What am I missing here? haha


JohnPMChappell

Duo issue, it is thinking you contracted he has to 'he's' which is technically valid but unusual for most speakers.


mickhartsyou

His house is pretty different from "he has a house". One is saying what something is, the other is stating a fact. For example, I believe "my house" would be "mo thaigh", but "I have a house" would be "tha taigh agam". It's similar, but it's not the same, so "his house" instead of "he has a house" just isn't correct.


_maggiejane

I was inclined to think the same, but think of "my husband", for example: "an duine agam". The thing is, I wrote "his house" as an answer on a whim (based on my understanding of the husband example), and it was accepted. It was, however, flagged for a typo - the app wanted me to have said "hes house" instead of "his". So I'm doubly curious! Looking forward to a native speaker's input!


Graham737607

tj4234 - ok, thank you. Let's see whether that helps . . . it should do


Nikki423143

How can you tell it's 'he' not she


mickhartsyou

That would be "tha taigh aice"


Graham737607

I'm struggling a bit with the difference in Gaelic phrases like "he has a house" and "his house". I can't seem to find the logic in the use of "tha”. I am clearly missing something basic . . . can anybody help, please?


tj4234

Probably because you think "tha" means "is" or "are". It doesn't. It doesn't really translate to anything in English. It just shows that something is going on at that moment. It always is used in place of is, has, am, or are.

An taigh aige would be "his house". Tha taigh aige would be "he has a house."


JohnPMChappell

It definitely does mean something, it is indeed the verb 'to be' in those sentences. "tha x aig" is "Is x at .." and is one of the ways Gàidhlig does possession.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.