"Seo taigeis."

Translation:This is haggis.

December 29, 2019

10 Comments


LizAhearn

Struggling with spelling haggis!


omigo

This is going to sound daft (and it is) but I struggled with it until I split it up as "taig" and "eis" which I think of as some sort of weird ice-cream for the irish. I know "taig" has sometimes been used in derogatory ways, but this is just a little internal mind prompt for myself. If you embrace the madness this sort of internal aide memoire process can work well - the dafter the better!


for-all-love

Authentic haggis is illegal in the US, because brains.


omigo

Illegal certainly, but it is the sheep's lung that was the point of their objection. No foodstuff for human consumption in the States can contain sheep's lung. At least that demonstrates its not an anti-Scotland bit of legislation.


DaibhidhR

That's not necessarily true. There is nothing unsafe about sheep's lung. There was a perceived risk identified in 1971 but I cannot find any convincing argument as to what the risk to health was, and I have never heard of any ill effects from eating haggis. Therefore the suspicion exists that when America bans something for no obvious reason then there is some ulterior motive. There is no reason to suppose America would be anti-Scottish, but the fact that they have found a different reason for the ban does not prove what the motivation was. I simply don't know the real reason they banned it.


for-all-love

American sheep famers?


DaibhidhR

Not impossible, but not obvious how they would benefit. The ban actually depresses the price they get for their sheep lungs, as they presumably have to sell them for animal feed.


Agatha631151

I tried to make some once. I couldn't get the lambs liver. Didn't try the lungs. The "why" was simple. Those parts are not USDA certified so stores can't sell them.


RussellDornan

Why is it "seo tageis" when the one before was "tha seo mor"? Why is tha used in the latter but not the former when both mean "this is"? :)


DaibhidhR

Because they are different verbs used for different purposes. When saying 'what' something is, i.e. 'it is , you use the copula, is, as in Is mise Daibhidh 'I am David'. Confusingly, the is has disappeared in this example with seo, so you are left without a verb. But when saying 'what something is like', i.e. 'it is , you use tha, called the substantive verb, in the unlikely event that a fancy name actually makes it any easier.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.