1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You want the river to flow r…

"You want the river to flow rapidly."

Translation:Flumen rapide fluere vis.

December 30, 2019

3 Comments


adohall

Is that how Latin speakers would have expressed this? Not with a subjunctive after 'quod'? i.e.: Vis quod flumen rapide fluat.


MatthewEpp5

I had the same question. In the other forum for this question, there's a good string about the "LATIN INFINITIVE CONSTRUCTION" or something like that. It allowed an infinitive, instead of the subjunctive. I don't know how frequent either construction was; I would have thought subjunctive is much more common since all the Romance languages use subjunctive there.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.