1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk old men dance in t…

"The drunk old men dance in the temple."

Translation:Senes ebrii in templo saltant.

December 30, 2019

8 Comments


Ivitcyex

Cum pupis saltant?


DavidPNash

Minime. Senes ebrii pupis non placent. Senes ebrii cum psittacis ebriis saltant.


Ankhi333

And that's when they were turned into parrots.


TheLandingEagle

I suppose you could call it a hobby.


gabibarr

Can someone explain to me why it is in templo and not in templum. I thought that if there were movement, it would have to be the accusative instead of locative.


DavidPNash

It's accusative if the motion involved is into the temple (or wherever) from somewhere else. If someone or something is moving around inside the temple, it's ablative instead.


gabibarr

Thank you! That makes sense. I was getting really confused.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.