"Ann am bùth."

Translation:In a shop.

December 30, 2019

5 Comments


rina304837

Would't "am bùth" indicate "the shop"?


tj4234

No.

Ann am is one word. Ann am bùth is in A shop.

In the shop would be anns am bùth


Stravaiger64

Correct about "ann am bùth", but after the article you lenite: "anns a' bhùth".


tj4234

I did actually think that afterwards. Forgot to come back and edit it.

Gaelic grammar has never been my strong point. I'm dyslexic and have total brainfreeze when it comes to grammar.


Stravaiger64

Och, it comes with practise. Long ago I did have to think "so, this is the dative case, the noun begins with an M" and so on, but nowadays "anns am bùth" just immediately seems intuitively wrong. Like not having to think about words like "the imperative" when you say "sit down!" rather then "sat down!" As they say, practice makes perfect ... or at least less unperfect ;-).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.