1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Sin taigh mòr."

"Sin taigh mòr."

Translation:That is a big house.

December 30, 2019

9 Comments


JouBA51

I posted "That big house." and the reply at the bottom was: "You have a typo" quoting "Thats big house" as a correct solution, which it obviously isn´t.


PatriciaMa396623

I answered “That house is big,” which obviously means the same thing but is incorrect. How do you say “That house is big,” so I can see the difference?


David633646

I believe it’s Tha an taigh sin mòr


Nikhil3

If "sin taigh mòr = That is a big house.

How to say = That big house ?


tj4234

An taigh mòr sin

Basically the same.


Kicki0827

i do not understand this either. If "Seo taig mòr" means That big house, then "Sin taig mòr" would be This big house. If anyone could break this down I'd be grateful.


Jean564934

Seo means this Sin means that


GordonHill9

That big house, why is it incorrect?


Jean564934

I think I finally understand! In sentences like 'Sin taigh mòr', should we think of Sin as meaning 'that is'; and Seo as meaning 'this is', rather than just that and this?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.