1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è il giorno prima del d…

"Oggi è il giorno prima del diploma."

Translation:Today is the day before graduation.

April 27, 2013

6 Comments


siebolt

because of the combination: "prima di" >> before.( And: giornO primO)


Jackie.Bowers

Grazie. Una buona risposta (se si posso dicerlo?)


mukkapazza

Una buona risposta è una risposta buona ;)


jbrener

According to wordreference.com "diploma" is feminine. Who is correct?


dmmaus

My Italian dictionary says "diploma" is masculine.


Jackie.Bowers

How do I know that "prima" here means "before" & not "first" (which was marked wrong)?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.