"Ese día tú caminabas por mi casa."

Translation:That day you were walking by my house.

5 years ago

18 Comments


RyanConroy

"That day you were walked by my house."


This solution is not sensical English.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I might walk my child to school. Ryan's version is acceptable English and makes sense (although it's not past imperfect).
Imperfect would be OK in You walked by my house every day.

3 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

It was my understanding that you should use the preterite if you're talking about a specific event in the past 'That day' is a specific occasion so surely this should be preterite?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends whether you walked by and were done, then you would use preterite, or whether you were walking by and something else happened during that time, then the time during which you were walking would use the imperfect.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

I wish somebody would explain why this sentence requires the imperfect, or else how the meaning of the sentence would be changed if the preterite had been used.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

The simple past is "you walked by my house" (caminaste). The last time I saw you, you were walking by my house (caminabas)

4 years ago

Roseablex

I think that this is meant to be more of a "set up" to the next sentence. For instance, "You were walking by my house, when I shouted your name." The preterite would just mean you walked by the house and that's the end of that part of the story. (please, native speakers, correct me if I'm wrong).

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I thought "past" would be as acceptable as "by". Not so!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I used 'past' and I've reported it as it was not accepted. It was, however, accepted on a previous question. I would never use the phrase 'by my house', but would use 'past my house' - so annoying to lose a heart over that

4 years ago

el-Canguro

I was tempted to use " past " instead of " by " which is a much more common way of saying this. But knowing how finicky Duo is I plumped for the literal. It is worth reporting though.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think past would be por delante de.

3 years ago

NikkiBishop1
NikkiBishop1

As an British English speaker, I wouldn't use 'by' under any circumstances, so both would be translated as 'past'.

6 months ago

Skye07
Skye07

Why is "That day you were walking to my house" wrong?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think that would be "a mi casa", not "por mi casa".

5 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

this is how "por" is used about location when you say "caminar/ir/viajar por ..." it means that this place is along the way and not the destenation

to talk about the destenation you need to use "para..." or "a..."

4 years ago

griffiths

(On) That day you walked by my house .---should be marked correctly

5 years ago

gmhewitt

griffiths: If it was on a certain day, you would use the preterite.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Griffiths, Your answer is now accepted.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.