1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an Gearasdan dìreach sgo…

"Tha an Gearasdan dìreach sgoinneil."

Translation:Fort William is just brilliant.

December 30, 2019

2 Comments


SarahBayley

Yeah I just got that one wrong because I figured it was referring to the team again. The whole singular group of multiple individuals being treated grammatically plural vs singular is actually a UK vs US thing. I'm not sure if inputting the singular is valid in these lessons in all cases (should be if not) but I might try that so as to not run into this problem again.


CIMacAonghais

Hi, I have added "are". Hadn't considered the team aspect here really. There shouldn't the potential for mixup now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.