"Tha e ùr."

Translation:It is new.

December 30, 2019

7 Comments


GrantSabin

Can this not also be 'He is new'?


mickhartsyou

How do you know when to use e or i for 'it'?


Ivitcyex

E for masculine nouns, i for feminine nouns.


Sasha71526

I keep hearing a palatal "d" sound at the end of "ùr". Should l be?


Rowan800494

Sometimes I get a 'tap what you hear' question but then I can't hear anything. I couldn't hear this one at all - 'idir'!


CIMacAonghais

Hey, I've just had a check and audio seems to be there and working. Must have been a wee bug.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.