1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, ua nānā nō au i ka pāʻa…

"ʻAe, ua nānā au i ka pāʻani."

Translation:Yes, I did watch the game.

December 30, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

4 An intensive, strengthening the idea, connected both with verbs and nouns.

https://manomano.io/definition/27212


BethKing-M

Okay my "Yes, indeed, I did watch the game" was wrong, but if I'd switched it around and said, "Yes, I did indeed watch the game, " have been accepted? I'm gonna try that next time, and see.


lynneo

Well, it doesn't work for "I watched the game, indeed.", so don't try that! LOL

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started